Bach Around the Clock Schedule of Performers

Bach Around the Clock Schedule         March 3, 2018

9:00 am
Mark Johnson, organ
First United Methodist Church of Elgin

“Prelude in A minor”
“Prelude in Bb major”

9:10    
Marcy Gloede and Jonathan Besancon

Welcome/Ecker Center

9:15     
Danielle Pepa, flute
Barbara Saks, flute

“Aria No. 4, Ei! Wie schmeckt der Kaffee süße” from Coffee
“Cantata Orchestral Suite No. 1 in C; Passepied”
“Bourree Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F”
“Partita in B; Menuetto, Trio, Polacca, Duo Echo”
“Little” Fugue in G (BWV 573)
“Suite in B minor: Badinerie Invention” (BWV 779)
“Suite No. 3 in D major American Air. Gigue” in the style of J.S. Bach

10:00
Larkin High School Visual and Performing Arts Academy Chamber Strings

Ruth Cavanaugh, director
“Suite in B minor IV; SarbandeV; Bouree I/Bouree II”

10:20
Marcy Gloede – Bach Bits
Jonathan Besancon – Ecker Center

10:30
Suzuki School of Elgin

Lamar Blum and Chelsea Musson, directors
Sue Smentowski, accompanist

Kayla Beu, Elise Chamberlin, Sophie Chamberlin, Zylie Constantino, Sienna Covey,
Hannah Day, Norah Day, Daniela Hernandez, Gabriela Hernandez, Alison Jimenez,
Nora Newby, Julian Potter, Mary Sabo, Ayaka Viera, Violet Wheatley, Ella Zielinski

“Minuets 1 - 3”
 “Musette”
“Gavotte in G minor”
“Gavotte in D major”

 Elise Chamberlin, violin
 “Largo”

 Gabriela Hernandez and Julian Potter, flute duet
“March”

Sophie Chamberlin, violin solo
“Courante”

Zylie Constantino, violin
“Preludio”

Advanced Group
“Concerto in A minor, 1st movement”

11:10
Josephine Myers, clarinet

“Polonaise in G minor” from the Anna Magdalena Notebook

Claudine Myers, piano
“Gavotte” (BWV 822)
“Invention #2 in D minor”

11:15
Tejaswini Baskar Joshi, piano

“Prelude 1 in C major” (BWV 846)
“Andante Concerto No. 3 in G major, 1st movement, allegro con spirito”

11:20    
Linda Scheifele and Karisa Scheifele

4 Hands, One Piano
“Concerto No. 4 in G major”, 2nd movement
“Andante Concerto No. 3 in G major, 1st movement, allegro con spirito”

11:30    
Julie Popplewell, oboe

First United Methodist Church of Geneva
Leah Leman, piano
Chapelstreet Church Geneva
“Oboe Sonata in G minor”

11:40
Chelsea Musson, violin

“Partita No. 3 in E major”

12:00
Glenbard North High School Concert Choir & Advanced Treble Choir

Laura Johnson, director
“Cantata No. 142: Uns Ist Ein Kein Geboren”

Laura Johnson, vocal solo
“Ave Maria” - Bach/Gounod

Tyler Berger, vocal solo
“Et Exsultavit Spiritus”

Laura Johnson and Tyler Berger, vocal duet
Cantata No. 15: “Ich Jauchze, Ich Lache”

12:40
Heartland Voices

Dr. John Slawson, director
“O Sacred Head, Now Wounded,” St. Matthew Passion
“Ruht Wohl, Ihr Heiligen Gebeine,” St. John Passion

Christina Bernardoni, vocal solo
"Murre nicht, lieber Christ"

Dr. Paul Satre, organ
“Now Thank we All Our God” (from Cantato 79; arranged for organ by Virgil Fox)

1:00      
Mark Downey, organ

St. Charles Episcopal Church
“Praeludium in C” (BWV 547)
“Praeludium et Fuge in E” (BWV 533) from The Cathedral
“Schmücke dich” from The 18 Great Preludes
“Orgelbüchlein”
“Herr Christ, der ein’ge Gottes-Sohn” (BWV 601)
“Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme” (BWV 645)
“Der Tag, der ist so freudenreich” (BWV 605)
“Das alt Jahr vergangen ist” (BWV 614)
“In dir ist Freude” (BWV 615)
“O Mensch bewein dein Sünde gross” (BWV 622)
“Heut triumphieret Gotts Sohn” (BWV 630)
“We nur den lieben Gott last walten” (BWV 642)
“Ich fur zu dir Jesus Christ” (BWV 639)
“Fuga in G” (BWV 533) from The Little
“Toccata et Fuge in d” (BWV 565)

1:50
Marcy Gloede – Bach Bits
Jonathan Besancon – Ecker Center

2:00
Elias Broxham, double bass

“Suite No. 4 in G major” 2nd movement
“Andante Concerto No. 3 in G major, 1st movement, allegro con spirito”

2:10
The Wheatley Family

Nicole Wheatley, violin; Violet Wheatley, violin; Jadon Wheatley, piano; Jack Wheatley, cello
“Minuet 1”

2:20
Jonathan Besancon, piano

“Toccata in G major: Allegro, Adagio, Allegro e presto”
“Prelude and Fugue in G minor WTC 1”
“Concerto No. 1 in D major, after Vivaldi, Allegro”
“Aria from Orchestral Suite in D major”

2:45
Michael Barbour, violin

“Partita No. 2 in D minor, Allemande”

2:55     
HOPE Ensemble

Wesley United Methodist Church String Ensemble
Nereyda Sanchez-Tio; Jan Barry; Theresa Tippy; Susan Laude; Judith Diaz; Joana Hernandez
“Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 in G major” (BWV 1048)
“Brandenburg Concerto No. 5 in D major” (BWV 1050)

Nereyda Sanchez-Tio, cello solo
“Prelude from Suite No. VI”

3:15
Brethren Go Baroque

Church of the Brethren Vocal Ensemble
Cheryl Brumbaugh-Cayford; Joel Brumbaugh-Cayford; Christopher Brumbaugh-Cayford; Jon Kobel; Wendy McFadden; Nancy Miner; Emily Tyler; Becky Ullom Naugle
“Oh, How Is the Time So Urgent” music J.S. Bach, text – Alexander Mack, Sr.
“Holy, Holy, Holy (Sanctus in D minor)”

Emily Tyler, flute
Nancy Miner, accompanist
“Chorale from Cantada No. 140 “Wachet Auf, Ruft Uns Die Stimme”

3:30
Marcy Gloede, piano

“Prelude in C major”

3:35
Earl Rigsby, baritone

Jonathan Besancon, accompanist
“Hat Man Nicht Mit Seinen Kindern”, Kaffeekantata
“Et in Spiritum Sanctum”, B minor Mass

3:45
Marcy Gloede – Bach Bits
Jonathan Besancon – Ecker Center

3:50
Rise’ Dawn Jones, vocal soloist
Dr. Margaret Brady, piano

“Ave Maria” - Bach/Gounod
“Minuet in G major; Lover’s Concerto”

4:00     
Cathedral Choir of First United Methodist Church  
     
Matthew Weber, director
“Dona Nobis Pacem”
“Adoramus Te”

Matthew Weber, vocal solo
Mark Johnson, accompanist
“Jesu, Joy of Man’s Desiring”

4:20 
Anna Kresler, viola

“Suite #1”

4:30 
Viento Wind Quintet

Nancy McDonal, flute; Richard Von Holst, oboe; Elena Costa Garcia, clarinet; Martha Cavander, bassoon; Charles Seratinger, horn.
Program to be announced

4:55
FUMC Celebration Ringers Hand bell Choir

Jonathan Besancon, director
“Air”

5:00
Elgin Symphony Orchestra String Trio

Carol Dylan, violin; Susan Posner, viola; Betsy Start, cello
Program to be announced

5:45
Scott Metlicka, flute

“Partita in A minor”

6:00
Chancel Choir Salem United Methodist Church of Barrington

David Hartley, director
“Cantato No. 142; Alleluia! Sing Praise”

Yukiko Fujiura, piano
“Prelude and Fugue in F# Major” (BWV 858)

David Hartley, bass/baritone vocal soloist
“Mache dich, Mein Herze, Rein” from St. Matthew Passion

6:20 
Mark Johnson

“Prelude in A minor”
“Prelude in Bb major”
“Prelude in C major” 
“Prelude in F major”
“Prelude in G minor”

6:45    
Constance Hughes

St. Catherine of Siena, West Dundee
“Italian Concerto”

7:05     
Charmaine Jake Matthews, vocal soloist

Minister of Music at Hyde Park SDA Church
“My Heart Ever Faithful”

7:10
Arron Templin, piano

“Minuet in G minor” (BWV 115)
“Polonaise in G minor” (BWV 119)
“Minuet in G minor” ( BWV 116)
“Invention No. 5 in Eb major” (BWV 776)

7:20
Chloe Fletcher, double bass

“Meneutto 1”

7:30
Earl Rigsby, baritone vocal soloist
Jonathan Besancon, accompanist

“Hat Man Nicht Mit Seinen Kindern”, Kaffeekantata
“Et in Spiritum Sanctum”, B minor Mass

7:40
Jonathan Besancon, piano

“Toccata in G major: Allegro, Adagio, Allegro e presto”
“Prelude and Fugue in G minor WTC 1”
“Concerto No. 1 in D major, after Vivaldi, Allegro”
“Aria from Orchestral Suite in D major”

7:50
Marcy Gloede, piano

“Prelude in C major”

8:00
Laura Johnson, soprano vocal soloist

“Ave Maria” - Bach/Gounod

8:10      
Marcy Gloede

“Happy Birthday” in the style of J. S. Bach

8:20     
Mark Johnson, organ

 First United Methodist Church of Elgin
“Prelude in A minor”
“Prelude in Bb major”
“Prelude in C major”             
“Prelude in F major”
“Prelude in G minor”

9:00
Happy Birthday!